Privacy Notice for Customers and Prospective Customers of Mill Bay Homes

Introduction

Mill Bay Homes respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Controller

Mill Bay Homes Limited is a legal entity and for the purposes of this privacy notice, is the controller of your personal data; so when we mention “Mill Bay Homes”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice, we are referring to Mill Bay Homes Limited.

We are also a member of the Ateb Group (details of the other companies in the group can be found at here and there may be occasions when your data will be collected and processed by Ateb on our behalf. For these purposes, Ateb has its own privacy notices which it will provide to you.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Mill Bay Homes Limited
Name or title of DPO: Julie John
Email address: Julie.john@atebgroup.co.uk
Postal address: Meyler House, St Thomas Green, Haverfordwest, Dyfed, SA61 1QP
Telephone number: 01437 763688

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Data Protection Principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

 

1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of transactions you have entered into with us.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

 

2. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • contact us to express interest in a property;
    • attend a viewing of a property;
    • make an offer on a property;
    • liaise with us directly during a transaction;
    • purchase a property;
    • create an account on our website;
    • liaise with us during the course of our contractual relationship;
    • make a complaint about our services;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.

 

  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data (including Identity and Contract Data, Financial and Transaction Data) about you from the following categories of third parties during a transaction or during our contractual relationship:
    • Solicitors;
    • Estate agents;
    • Mortgage advisors;
    • The Property Software Group;
    • Building contractors;
    • Maintenance contractors;
    • Warranty providers (e.g. the NHBC);
    • Search providers (e.g. the Land Registry); or
    • Other companies in the Ateb Group.

Read more about how we manage your data here.

 

3. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

The following terms are used in the table below:

  • Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.
  • Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

How we use particularly sensitive personal data

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information.

We may process these special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. To perform our legal obligations, e.g. where we have a duty to make reasonable adjustments for a disability.
  2. In limited circumstances, with your explicit consent.
  3. Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or entered into a transaction or tenancy with us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We do not envisage that we will pass your data to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.
If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

4. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 3 above.

  • Internal Third Parties: Other companies in the Ateb Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK.
  • External Third Parties:
    • Service providers based in the UK who provide IT and system administration services.
    • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who may provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • Representatives and agents of other parties (including your own representatives or agents) in the course of real estate transactions, including solicitors, estate agents, letting agents, mortgage advisors, search providers, and the Land Registry.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Ombudsmen or other authorities in the event that you make a complaint about us.
    • The Welsh Government.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

5. International transfers

Although we do not routinely do so, there may occasionally be circumstances when we will need to transfer your data to an organisation based in a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it and we can provide you with further details of this protection in writing upon request.

 

6. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

7. Cookies

When you use our website, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

You should be aware that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that store basic information that a website can use to recognise repeat site visits and as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this to observe behaviour and compile aggregate data in order to improve the Website, target the advertising and assess general effectiveness of such advertising.

Cookies do not attach to Your system and damage Your files. If You do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allow You to deny or accept the Cookie feature. Note, however, that “personalised” services may be affected if the cookie option is disabled.

 

8. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

9. Your legal rights

You have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to:

  • Request from us access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal information. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are only relying on our own legitimate interests (or those of a third party) as our basis for doing so, and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object if we process your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Exercising your rights

If you wish to exercise or find out more about any of these rights, including if you wish to make a subject access request, you should contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out above. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances. We may also need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided consent for the collection, processing and transfer of your data for specific purposes, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioners’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Why Mill Bay

” Thank you much for all your help over the last few months. ”
— Newton Heights, Kilgetty

Have a question?

Speak to a dedicated member of
the MillBay team today. Call us on 0333 7000 733.